Awards

123

Power Boat Awards

September 6, 1909
1st Place – Zeta
Sept 10, 1910
Second Place – Vikiing

Sailing Awards from 1894—1973

1921 First Prize – Monsoon
Atlantic Class
August 17, 1940 Second Place – Bobkat
May 30, 1941 First Place – Bobkat
Presented by the F&M Schaefer Brewing Co.
1964 Wuling, Wen Tsing Chow
1965 Irene K. IV, Elias A. Kalil
1966 Queen Bee, Charles L. Schmidt
1967 Cruz del Sur, Dr. Mariani Cooper
1968 Attenheim, Charles Schmidt
October 14, 1973
Class C, 1st Place – Harbinger

Sailing Regattas

Flosshilde Trophy

1908 Flosshilde
1972 First Place – Harbinger
1974 Lillian, Peter Campanelli
1975 Lillian, Peter Campanelli
1976 Lillian, Peter Campanelli
1977 Allure, Arthur E. Mackay
1978 Allure, Arthur E. Mackay
1979 Allure, Arthur E. Mackay
1980 Allure, Arthur E. Mackay
1981 Harbinger, Frederick J. Skinner
1982 Allure, Arthur E. Mackay
1983 The Phantom, Rocco Campanelli
1984 The Phantom, Rocco Campanelli
1985 The Phantom, Rocco Campanelli
1986 Saucy Girl, William Adikes
1987 The Phantom, Peter Campanelli
1988 The Phantom, Rocco Campanelli
1989 The Phantom, Rocco Campanelli
1990
1991 The Phantom, Rocco Campanelli, Div I
1991 Lillian, Peter Campanelli, Div II *
1992
1993
1994 The Phantom, Rocco Campanelli
1995 Soulmates, Adam Loory*
1996 The Phantom, Rocco Campanelli
1997
1998 The Phantom, Rocco Campanelli
1999 The Phantom, Rocco Campanelli*
2000 Adrienne Lee, Mark Chadwin
2001 The Phantom, John Scagnalli
2002 Soulmates, Adam Loory, (S) *
2002 The Phantom, Rocco Campanelli, (NS)*
2003 The Shadow, Rocco Campanelli, *
2004 Nepenthe, Larry Rouen*
2005 Nepenthe, Larry Rouen (NS)*
2005 Celeritas, James Gerson (S)*
2006 Nepenthe, Larry Rouen (NS)*
2006 Soulmates, Adam Loory (S)*
2007 Deviation, Iris Vogel (S)
2007 Nepenthe, Larry Rouen (NS)
2008 Soulmates, Adam Loory (S)
2008 Nepenthe, Larry Rouen (NS)
2009 Phantom, John Scagnelli (Div.I)
2009 Nepenthe, Larry Rouen (Div.II)

Offert par la Municipalite de LaRochele Regate de Tricentenairt, 1er Octobre 1988

1993 Quintessence, Roger Widman, Div I
1993 The Phantom, Rocco Campanelli, Div II*
1994 Oasis, Charles Hura
1995 Quee Queg, Henry Abbott
1996 Diane, Robert Schwartz
1997 Tango Delta, John Peterson
1998 Snow Goose, S&D Sanders
1999 Whacko, Norm Dean
1999 The Phantom, Rocco Campanelli, Div. III (NS)
2000
2001
2002
2003 Nepenthe, Larry Rouen*
2004
2005 Quee Queg, Loretta Abbot (NS)*
2005 Bacchanal, Jan Smeets (S)*
2006 Nepenthe, Larry Rouen (NS)*
2006 Devocean, Steve DeVoe (S)*
2007 Devocean, Steve Devoe (S)
2007 NS?
2008 Diana, Patrick Ambros
2008 NS?
2009 Nepenthe, Larry Rouen (Div. I)
2009 Diana, Patrick Ambros (Div.II)

First in Corrected Time
1991 George A. Frank (NS)

2003 Saturday
Deviation, Iris Vogel (S)
Petra, Bill Scherer (NS)
2003 Sunday
Soulmates, Adam Loory (S)
Nepenthe, Larry Rouen (NS)
2004 Saturday
Deviation, Iris Vogel (S)
Shooting Star, Cain (NS)
2004 Sunday
Deviation, Iris Vogel (S)
Impulse, Lenny DiIorio (NS)
2005 Saturday
Deviation, Iris Vogel (S)
Weatherly, Len Winstanley (NS)
2005 Sunday
Deviation, Iris Vogel (S)
Nepenthe, Larry Rouen (NS)
2006 Saturday
Soulmates, Adam Loory(S)
Shooting Star, Cain (NS)
2006 Sunday

Exhileration (S)
Nepenthe, Larry Rouen (NS)
2007 Saturday
Deviation, Iris Vogel (S)
Weatherly, Len Winstanley (NS)
2007 Sunday

Deviation, Iris Vogel, (S)
Nepenthe, Larry Rouen (NS)
2008 Saturday
Soulmates, Adam Loory (S)
Petra, Bill Scherer, (NS DIV.I)
Outlandish, Gerry Loehr (NSDIV.II)
2008 Sunday
Soulmates, Adam Loory (S)
Petra, Bill Scherer (NS DIV.I)
Outlandish, Gerry Loehr (NS DIV.II)
2009 Saturday
Nepenthe, Larry Rouen
2009 Sunday
Petra, Bill Scherer (Div.I)
Nepenthe, Larry Rouen (Div.II)


Larchmont Yacht Club
2000 Fifth Place – HYC sailing ” ”
2002 Third Place – HYC sailing ” ”
2003 Third Place – HYC sailing ” “

General Awards

1958 Hurricane III, A.B. Dumont
1959 Highball II, D.W. Bliven
1960 Irene K. V, Elias A. Kalil
1961 Anchors Aweigh, J.A. Buckbee
1962 Poop Deck II, Stanley W. Deck
1963 Deuteron, Vincent C. Hall
1964 Lynabet III, Raymond C. Sarfaty
1965 The Dutchess, Z.R. Walsh
1966 Lady B, F. Staufer
1967 Lisha B, IV, J. P. Barker
1968 Annina, H.V. Alessandroni

Charles W. Bliven Navigation Trophy American Power Boat Association Cruise
Predicted Log Contest
1962 Joseph Brocia, Jr.
1963 Vincent C. Hall
1964 Joseph Brocia, Jr.
1965 L. Thomas Riorden
1966 Douglas C. Wright
1967 J. P. Barker
1968 G. Lopez
1969 E.A. Kalil
1970 E.A. Kalil
1971
1972 Joseph Brocia, Jr.
1973 R.A. Stringer
1974 Henry J. Kiernan
1975 Joseph Swiglia
1976 Joseph Swiglia
1977 Peter A. Griffith
1978 George Rawah
1979 Vincent Hall
1980 Mavis Mallen
1981 Mavis Mallen

In Grateful Appreciation to Huguenot Yacht Club, Salesian High School Annual Golf Outing
October 15, 2001 “Hole Sponsor” Huguenot Yacht Club

The Chamber of Commerce of New Rochelle Salutes the Queen of the Sound
Oct 18, 1984 Huguenot Yacht Club

Fishing Awards


1989 Walter J. Clevenberg
1990 Walter J. Clevenberg
1991 William A. Mosca

2009 Jeff Krosche (11 lb. Bluefish)